SPORTS CALENDAR: 2019-20
Ground Realities
|
MONTH
|
GAME/SPORTS
|
CLASS
|
GROUP
|
VENUE
|
APRIL
|
Simple Race, HopRace, Frog Jump Race
|
UKG & LKG
|
Kindergarten
|
Jr. School
|
Simple Race 80 mts (Boys & Girls)
|
I
|
Infant Group
|
Jr. School
|
Simple Race 100 mts (Boys & Girls)
|
II
|
Child Group
|
Jr. School
|
Dodge Ball (Boys)
|
III & IV
|
Junior 'A' Group
|
Jr. School
|
KhoKho (Boys & Girls)
|
V to VI
|
Junior 'B' Group
|
Jr. School
|
Kho-Kho (Boys & Girls)
|
VII & VIII
|
Pre Sr 'A' Group
|
Jr. School
|
Chess, Cricket (Boys)
|
IX & X
|
Pre Sr 'B' Group
|
Sr School
|
Basket Ball (Girls)
|
XI & XII
|
Sr & Pre Sr ‘B’ Group
|
Sr School
|
MAY
|
Tunnel Race, Balloon Race, One Leg Race
|
LKG & UKG
|
Kindergarten
|
Jr. School
|
Hop Race (Boys & Girls)
|
I
|
Infant
|
Jr. School
|
Frog Race (Boys & Girls)
|
II
|
Child Group
|
Jr. School
|
Dodge Ball (Girls)
|
III & IV
|
Junior 'A' Group
|
Jr. School
|
Kabaddi (Boys & Girls)
|
V & VI
|
Junior 'B' Group
|
Jr. School
|
Football (Boys)
|
VII & VIII
|
Pre Sr 'A' Group
|
Jr. School
|
Badminton (Girls)
|
IX to XII
|
Sr & Pre Sr ‘B’ Group
|
Sr School
|
Foot Ball, Basket Ball (Boys)
|
IX to X
|
Pre Sr 'B' Group
|
Sr School
|
July
&
AUGUST
|
Canday Race, Banana Race, Parlour Game
|
LKG & UKG
|
Kindergarten
|
Jr. School
|
Lemon & Spoon Race (Boys & Girls)
|
I
|
Infant
|
Jr. School
|
Banana Race (Boys & Girls)
|
II
|
Child Group
|
Jr. School
|
Carrom (Boys & Girls)
|
III & IV
|
Junior 'A' Group
|
Jr. School
|
Carrom & Chess (Boys & Girls)
|
V & VI
|
Junior 'B' Group
|
Jr. School
|
Chess & Carrom (Boys & Girls)
|
VII & VIII
|
Pre Sr 'A' Group
|
Jr. School
|
Basket Ball, Foot Ball (Boys)
|
XI & XII
|
Sr Group
|
Sr School
|
Throw Ball (Girls)
|
IX to XII
|
Sr & Pre Sr ‘B’ Group
|
Sr School
|
SEPTEMBER
|
Half Yearly Exam
|
|
|
|
Find & Run, Bead Game, Sack Race
|
LKG & UKG
|
Kindergarten
|
Jr. School
|
Banana Race (Boys & Girls)
|
I
|
Infant
|
Jr. School
|
One leg Race ( Boys & Girls )
|
II
|
Child Group
|
Jr. School
|
Recreational Activities (Boys & Girls)
|
III & IV
|
Junior 'A' Group
|
Jr. School
|
Badminton (Boys & Girls)
|
V & VI
|
Junior 'B' Group
|
Jr. School
|
Cricket, Chess ( Boys)
|
XI & XII
|
Sr Group
|
Sr School
|
Kho-Kho (Girls)
|
IX to XII
|
Sr & Pre Sr Group
|
Sr School
|
OCTOBER
|
Bursting Balloon Game : Each Group
|
UKG & LKG
|
Kindergarten
|
Jr. School
|
Frog Race (Boys & Girls)
|
I
|
Infant
|
Jr. School
|
Lemon & Spoon Race (Boys & Girls)
|
II
|
Child Group
|
Jr. School
|
Recreational Activities & Banana Race (Boys & Girls
|
II & IV
|
Junior 'A' Group
|
Jr. School
|
Cricket, Football (Boys & Girls)
|
V & VI
|
Junior 'B' Group
|
Jr. School
|
Cricket,(Boys) Badminton (Girls)
|
VII & VIII
|
Pre Sr 'A' Group
|
Jr. School
|
Kabaddi (Boys)
|
IX & X
|
Pre Sr 'B' Group
|
Sr School
|
Chess, Carrom, (Girls)
|
IX to XII
|
Sr & Pre Sr Group
|
Sr School
|
NOVEMBER
|
Sports Day
|
UKG to XII
|
For All Groups
|
Sr. School
|
DECEMBER
|
Musical Chair, Parlour Game, Lemon &Spoon Race
|
UKG & LKG
|
Kindergarten
|
Jr. School
|
Annual Day
|
|
Jr. School
|